Privacy Policy

Who we are:

Sir John Fitzgerald Limited, and we take the security of your information very seriously and are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Reason for this statement:

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and from 25 May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), together the Data Protection Laws.

This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

The Data that we hold:

Data that we hold includes the following:

  1. Company Identifiable Information – Name, Address, VAT number, Bank details, Credit References
  2. Personal Identifiable Information – Name, Email Address, Contact Numbers

Only staff who have a legitimate need to access data will be authorised to do so.

What do we do with the data:

We will only use the data we hold on you for the following reasons:

  1. Use it to communicate with you
  2. Maintain our records with you
  3. Process financial transactions with you
  4. Meet Legal responsibilities

We will only hold your information for as long as it is necessary ie the length of the contract between us. However, if the Law requires us to we may need to keep your data for up to 7 years after the date it is no longer needed by us.

Your rights:

You have certain rights under GDPR as follows:

  1. Right to Access – to request access to your personal information and to know what information we hold and why we hold it
  2. Right to Rectification – to request that information is corrected if that information is inaccurate or incomplete
  3. Right to Erasure – to have personal information erased
  4. Right to Object – to reject our processing of your personal data
  5. Right to Restriction of Processing – restrict processing of your information
  6. Right to Data Portability – you can obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purpose
  7. Withdrawing Consent – you may withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for which the consent was given

Changes to our Privacy Policy:

We will keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 25 May 2018.

Complaints:

You have a Legal right to submit a complaint about how we handle your data. However, we do seek to resolve all complaints directly. If you want to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office the details are available on the ICO website (www.ico.org.uk)

Contact Details:

Address: Café Royal Buildings, 8 Nelson Street, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 5AW

Telephone: 0191 2320664

Email: Info@sjf.co.uk